Fixing The Tax Parity Act “Trigger” Changes Are Needed to Ensure Appropriate Suspension of Tax Cuts
[…] In 2002, that would mean that the fund balance at the end of FY 2001 would have to fall below $180 million. The District’s fund balance was $464 million at the end of 2000, and District officials have indicated that the 2001 audit is likely to show a surplus for 2001, which would enhance the general fund balance even further. Thus, it is unlikely that the general fund balance will fall below the trigger threshold.

11. For example, paragraph 4A of §47.1806.03 of the District Code includes the individual income tax reductions for tax year 2001. Paragraph 4B of that section states that “Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply if the certification by the Chief Financial Officer required by §47.387.01 [the trigger provision] demonstrates that the accumulated general fund balance for the immediately preceding fiscal year is less than 5% of the general fund operating budget for the fiscal year, the nominal GDP growth is less than or equal to 3.5% or the real GDP growth is less than or equal to 1.7%.” Other sections of the D.C. tax code identify that reductions in individual income taxes, business property taxes, and corporate franchise taxes indicate that the reductions “do not apply” if a trigger provision requirement is met.